FGU PhD Mobility Scholarships 2021
The French-Georgian University (FGU) in partnership with the French Institute of Georgia offers three-month scholarships to PhD students of Georgian nationality attached to a Georgian higher education and research institution. These scholarships are intended to finance a research stay in France as part of a host team from a French higher education and research institution.
Applicants are invited to put together a file consisting of the following documents:
⚫ The “Curriculum vitae” and “Research project” forms, duly completed (to download).
⚫ An invitation letter from the director of a French research unit who will welcome the Georgian PhD student into his team for a period of three months.
⚫ A copy of the passport with a validity period of 6 months after the end of the planned research stay in France
Applications must be presented in French or English. They will be judged according to their scientific quality, the feasibility and the relevance of the research stay envisaged for the realization of the research project.
Fluency in French is a plus.
Applications should be sent to the coordinator of the French-Georgian University, Mr. David Teurtrie: david.teurtrie@fgu.ge.
Deadline: June 20, 2021. Results will be communicated to the applicants till June 30, 2021. Research period must start between September 2021 and April 2022.
The FGU asks PhD students who have received the scholarship to provide a written report on their assignment within three months of their return to Georgia. In addition, scholarship recipients may be asked to present their research at events organized by FGU and its partners. They can provide a working paper which may be published on the FGU website.
Download files:
Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published.