The teaching programme is accredited by the French Ministry of National Education, with, in addition, extensive training in the mastery of the French language. The courses are taught by a mixed college of French and Georgian teachers. The courses are a balance between lectures and tutorials (2/3, 1/3). Course materials (texts, exercises, examples) are available on the course website. Particular importance is given to computer practice (about thirty computers for a maximum of 3*25 students).
Admission requirements
Candidates to the programme enroll at the Faculty of Natural Sciences at Tbilisi State University (UET) Ivane Javakhishvili. After finishing the first year (60 ECTS) they continue their studies by following the joint model with the University of Paris 8 (3 years, 180 ECTS).
The study organization chart:
Tuition fees
The students will be enrolled at Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University during the 3 years of this program. They will be able to benefit from scholarships from the Georgian Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports through a partnership with the Franco-Georgian University.
Tuition fees at the University of Paris 8 amount to 2770 euros per year for non-EU citizens. However, within the framework of the Franco-Georgian University, the tuition fees of the University Paris 8 will only represent 180 euros per year for Georgian students.
One of the conditions for obtaining a degree from the University of Paris 8 is to spend 1 semester in Paris 8. To this end, the University of Paris 8 is responsible for setting up an Erasmus+ project to provide financial support for these mobilities.
The internship
The internship is not mandatory. But AUF funding would allow students to be sent for one month to the computer labs of the University of Paris 8. This internship does not take place systematically. Instead of an internship, the student must support an individual project in the final year.
At the end of the course (after having obtained at least 240 ECTS and after having validated the compulsory courses of the programme) students obtain two diplomas: a national degree in Computer Science from the University of Paris 8 (UP8) and a Bachelor degree in Computer Science from the Tbilisi State University.