4.3 Performance measurement (production management, computer-aided production engineering, etc)
4.4 Planning and scheduling
4.5 Global performance management
Module 5: Project leadership (tutored project)
Module 6: Work experience
16 weeks – The student will have to produce a final professional report and defend it in front of a jury for the final examination of the program.
Teaching methods
The teaching is delivered at the Agrarian Faculty of the Georgian Technical University via both Georgian and French professors from the University of Rennes 1 during the 4th year of the Bachelor degree. Languages of teaching are Georgian for the first 2 years, English and Georgian in 3rd year and exclusively in English in the 4th year.
Professional experience
To complete the program, the students will spend 16 weeks in a professional environment and writing its final bachelor thesis internship report that will be rewarded with 20 ECTS.
This first experience of work before graduate will enhance the profile of the students to access the job market after their graduation.
In order to be eligible to enroll in the program, the student must have knowledge of English of B2 level before the start of the 4th year. The proficiency shall be testified either with a certificate from a certified institution such as TOIEC, IELTS, or tests provided at the GTU.
Tuition fee
The students of the double-degree program will be enrolled at the GTU for 4 years of the program. The students will be supported with scholarships from the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture And Sport of Georgia in the framework of the French-Georgian University.
The students enroll at the University of Rennes 1 in parallel for the final year of the program. Tuition at the University of Rennes 1 is 2770€/year for non-EU citizens, but in the framework of the French-Georgian University, the tuition fee in Rennes 1 University will only be 180€/year for Georgian students.
Mobility is not mandatory to complete the program. Eligible students can nonetheless apply for a mobility scheme of their choice through the GTU administration. The mobility cannot take place during the 4th year of study.
Long life learning
Persons coming from the professional field with sufficient experience in the area can also access to the desired modules of the program and graduate from the program. This particular enrollment can only be done if the person can provide elements and documents that can testify to the equivalence of the already acquired professional experience with components of the program.
After the successful completion of the studies, the students will obtain 2 degrees: one Bachelor Degree from the GTU (240 ECTS) and one Degree of ‘Licence Professionnelle’ (Vocational Bachelor Degree – 60 ECTS) from the University of Rennes 1. Both degrees grant access to graduate programs (Master’s level) in Europe and in all other international higher education institutions that recognize French and Georgian degrees.