• Diagnosis and project management (in French)
• French language courses
To complete the program, the students will have to engage in a professional practice in tourism during the 4th semester (year 2). The Master thesis consists in an internship report thesis that the student will defend in front of a French-Georgia jury.
The studying rights on a Master’s program is entitled person who has at least a bachelor’s or equivalent academic degree and has French knowledge in the level B1 (minimum), that must be approved by appropriate Certificate from Institution with special Accreditation such as DELF/DALF, or tests providing by the University. The person will be enrolled according the results of the Graduate Record Examination (based on the Graduate Record Examinations, and tests in specialty submitted in the English language).
Tuition fee
The students of the double-degree program will be enrolled at both the TSU and Lyon2 University during the 2 years of the program. Enrollment at TSU is supported by scholarships from the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia in the framework of the French-Georgian University.  The students enroll at the University of Lyon 2 in parallel. Cost applicable to FGU students at Lyon 2 is 243€/year instead of 3770€ thanks to the French-Georgian University.
The 3th semester of the program is taught at the Lyon 2 University. Students may receive funding from Erasmus + in order to fund their mobility to France.
Internship is mandatory during the 4th semester of the program and counts for the completion of the program. Internships can be done in France, Georgia or elsewhere.
Internships are regulated under the French law: Students are protected by the tripartite convention between the student, the university (Lyon 2) and the company. In France, internships longer than 2 months are paid and interns receive a monthly compensation of minimum 525 euros. This law is applicable to the French territory only.
After the successful completion of the studies, the students will obtain 2 degrees: one Master Degree from the TSU (120 ECTS) and one Master Degree(120 ECTS) from the University of Lyon 2. Both degrees grant access to postgraduate programs (PhD) in Europe and in all other international higher education institutions that recognize French and Georgian degrees.