Master in Tourism and Cultural Heritage
University Lyon Lumière 2 – Tbilisi State University
Double degree program in tourism and cultural heritage is conducted by Tbilisi State University and Lyon 2 University in the frame of French-Georgian University (FGU). The program is taught in French and Georgian, and it aims to prepare bilingual professionals who are able to work independently in a multicultural environment. Students will learn how to build relevant businesses in the sector by acquiring skills in diagnosis and analysis of current challenges of tourism and cultural heritage preservation and valorization. They will also learn about various tools and methodologies to implement in the field during individual and group projects as well as during a mandatory internship.
Organization: Both semesters of the 1st year and the 3rd semester (2nd year) take place at Tbilisi State University. The 4th semester takes place in France. It includes a short course period at University of Lyon 2 (February-March) and a mandatory internship period of minimum 5 months (April – September).
Some courses of the program: