The French-Georgian University is a project initiated by the French and the Georgian governments in 2016, aiming to develop a high-level training offers in Georgia, in strategic sectors of the Georgian economy (tourism, agriculture, computer science, etc.). It is based on expertise exchange between France and Georgia in these fields.
• On May 26th 2018, in Tbilisi, the intergovernmental agreement on the project to create the French-Georgian University was signed by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkenkeli and the Minister of Europe and Foreign Affairs of the French Republic, Jean-Yves le Drian.  The French Ambassador in Georgia as well as the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili were present for the signature.
• On October 18th 2018, the Molière Fund broadened its scope of action to support the FGU and officially became the Molière Fund for the Promotion of Teaching of the French Language in Georgia and of the French-Georgian University.
• On April 4th 2019, the official visual presentation of FGU and its website took place during the educational fair “Choose France”. Also, a communication campaign was launched which aimed at raising awareness of the project among the general public and partners.
• On December 2nd 2019, the consortium agreement of the FGU partner universities was signed at the French Ministry of Higher Education, Research and Innovation, in Paris. The signing took place within the framework of the French-Georgian Amilakhvari intergovernmental dialogue. During the Dialogue, one of the important topics was on the implementation of the French-Georgian University.