On May 26th 2018, in Tbilisi , the intergovernmental agreement on the project of the French-Georgian University between Georgia and the French Republic was signed by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkenkeli and the Minister of Europe and Foreign Affairs of the French Republic, Jean-Yves le Drian.
The French Ambassador in Georgia, H.E. Pascal Meunier and the First Minsiter of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili were present for the signature.
The French-Georgian University is a project initiated by the French and Georgian governments in 2016 to develop high quality training offers in Georgia in strategic sectors of the Georgian economy (tourism, agriculture, computer science) based on the French expertise in these fields. The French-Georgian University is intended to address the needs of the Georgian economy for skilled top and intermediate professionals and to contribute to the internationalization of the Georgian Higher Education system by providing Georgian students French degrees at reasonable costs. Since 2017, the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs have supported the visits of several representative and professors from French universities to Georgia to develop the new double-degree programs. Thanks to the high involvement of Georgian universities in European programs and mobility cooperation schemes with French partner institutions, the FGU project could bring this close cooperation to an even more advance step, namely the constitution of brand-new double degree diploma, tailored on the needs of both the Georgian and the international job market.