The Alumni platform ( is very active and will allow you to learn more about the experiences of students who studied in France.
Testimony from the University of Rennes 1 website:
A testimony from Veriko, Ana and Tamari, ambassadors of the Franco-georgian University
Veriko (24), Tamari (21) and Ana (20) are the first georgian students that Université de Rennes 1 has hosted through the franco-georgian university partnership, in which our university is actively committed. They come from Tbilisi State University, one of the most renowned university in Georgia and in the Caucasus.
Getting familiar with the French teaching system
French and Georgian systems are a bit different. But with a bit of time and some help from of their classmates, Veriko, Ana and Tamari got used to it:
“The French system is completely different from the one we have in Georgia. The courses in France put more emphasis on the theoretical part, whereas in Georgia the practical represents a bigger proportion. Also in France as a student you have to work more independently, and produce more personal work” (Veriko)
“In Georgia we also have seminars, and practical classes in which you get grades. It takes a bit of time to get used to a new system but at the same time you get to handle it” (Ana)
Overall, our three pioneers really enjoyed their stay at Université de Rennes 1, and they would highly recommend it to fellow students from Tbilisi State University who would like to apply to an Erasmus + exchange programme:
It was a huge experience, in a nice environment, in my opinion Rennes is a very cool city, human size but with many things going on in the evening. I think that future georgian students from my university who’ll get the chance to be selected for the programme will be very happy! (Tamari)